Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Not hot enough?
08-22-2015, 02:42 AM,
#1
Not hot enough?
So I finally got the flutter jig mold I have been after, or one of them anyway...I started pouring the jigs and I have got a ton of bad pours.

I forgot to take any pictures but the lead only goes in the mold any random amounts 1/4 1/8 3/4 and it will have like bubbles in it. I tried adjusting the heat all the way until the pot got red hot, and then down a bit to lower than I usually run it but it seemed like I wasn't getting a very good pour and it was a bit thicker than I like it...I think that might have something to do with it.

I was wondering if you guys might know what my problem is...
Thanks!
Reply
08-22-2015, 08:38 AM,
#2
RE: Not hot enough?
Is the mold hot?

I have a couple molds that to get good pours I need the mold to be very hot.

Also is the pour spout pouring good? Any small particle will inhibit the pour.
Reply
08-22-2015, 11:32 AM,
#3
RE: Not hot enough?
I would also recommend 3-4 blank casts into all cavities to warm up the mold and then a slight brush of talcum powder every 2-3 casts. Sometimes talcum helps a lot.
Reply
08-22-2015, 12:30 PM,
#4
RE: Not hot enough?
Never tried talcum powder ... will try that in my next stubborn mold.

I usually blacken the mold with a candle. Read someplace the soot helps the lead flow.
Reply
08-22-2015, 01:12 PM,
#5
RE: Not hot enough?
Preheat mold, I lay mine on top of pot while its heating up. Also, with most do it molds you can fill the outside pockets where the mold description is and really warm the mold. Sometimes preheating the inserts help as does holding the mold on an angle. I had a lot of problems with my 10# furnace but the 20# will pour a larger stream of metal and fill the cavity faster.

You also may want to get a small hand ladle and hand pour. I did a bunch of 3 oz jigs for my neices hubby and the only way I could make them right was by hand pouring. BTW, the talcum powder can work wonders with a finnicy mold.
Wishing all, Tight Lines and Bent wriggling rods!
KDog!
Reply
08-22-2015, 02:18 PM,
#6
RE: Not hot enough?
Some pics would help give us a better idea. Looking at a picture of the mold on the Do-It site - I can only think of two things
1 - are you bending your own wire forms using a heavier wire
2 - With the way the cavities are cut, are you tilting the mold at an angle when you pour. If you pour straight in might be cooling off to quick.

As others have said make sure the pour nozzle is giving a fine stream.
Reply
08-23-2015, 05:25 AM,
#7
RE: Not hot enough?
(08-22-2015, 02:18 PM)Fatman Wrote: Some pics would help give us a better idea. Looking at a picture of the mold on the Do-It site - I can only think of two things
1 - are you bending your own wire forms using a heavier wire
2 - With the way the cavities are cut, are you tilting the mold at an angle when you pour. If you pour straight in might be cooling off to quick.

As others have said make sure the pour nozzle is giving a fine stream.

No I have do it wire molds, they're not very straight though but they fit in there pretty nicely. I experimented not really tilting it but putting the lead straight into the hole and then on the side thinking that maybe coming in contact with the alum. first it would cool off a bit and that could be the problem but that didn't seem to have an effect.


I didn't preheat the mold but after casting a few of them the mold was almost too hot to touch so I didn't think that was it. I didn't burn it before hand but I didn't think that would have helped much.

I wasn't really getting a good pour and my lead seemed a bit thick but like I said the pot got red hot and it didn't really seem to help.

I am almost wondering if my lead has too much tin in it? I bought it from a guy and I think he cuts it with tin...
Reply
08-23-2015, 05:31 AM,
#8
RE: Not hot enough?
"Cutting" lead with tin would be a bad deal to the seller since tin is 5 times more expensive. It doesn´t impair the flow either. That being said, if you´re not really sure what youre pouring with in the first pace, maybe you try a relyable source. I pour lead for a living and I buy the good stuff because I found it pays off in the long run.
Reply
08-23-2015, 09:54 AM,
#9
RE: Not hot enough?
One other thing, your nozzle may be a bit clogged and your metal stream may be lacking enough volume to fill the cavities.
Cleaning the nozzle is a bit of a chore but sometimes is necessary
Wishing all, Tight Lines and Bent wriggling rods!
KDog!
Reply
08-23-2015, 11:10 AM,
#10
RE: Not hot enough?
I think kdogs last post (restricted flow) is the problem. How does your flow look?? Try some ladle pours and see what happens.
Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)